Interactive Agenda

 

Program information, agendas and faculty details are subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information.

06:30 - 07:30 Breakfast
07:30 - 09:30

Session I: Presentations by the Biologic Association Summit

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Rachel M. Frank, MD UNITED STATES
Moderator: Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
07:30 - 07:40 Lecture
Current Landscape in Orthobiologics
 
  Jason L. Dragoo, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
07:40 - 07:50 Lecture
The Future of Orthobiologics
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
 
 
07:50 - 08:00 Lecture
Orthobiologics Registry - Opportunity or Challenge?
 
  William J. Maloney, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
08:00 - 08:15 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Tendon (RCR, LE Examples)
 
  Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
 
 
08:15 - 08:30 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Muscle
 
  Johnny Huard, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
08:30 - 08:45 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Cartilage Repair
 
  Alberto Gobbi, MD ITALY
 
 
08:45 - 09:00 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Early OA
 
  Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
09:00 - 09:15 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Bone
 
  Adam W. Anz, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
09:15 - 09:30 Questions & Answers / Discussion  
09:30 - 09:45 Exhibits Break
09:45 - 12:00

Ultrasound and Orthobiologics Skills Workshop

Cardiff Room

 
09:45 - 09:55 Lecture
Intro to Orthobiologics Skills Workshop & Ultrasound Overview
 
 
09:55 - 10:00 Break
Transition to Workshop
 
 
10:00 - 12:00 Hands-On Workshop: Ultrasound & Orthobiologics  
  Rachel M. Frank, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Eugene Y. Roh, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Steve Yoon, MD UNITED STATES
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:45

Session II: Introduction to Cartilage Restoration

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
13:00 - 13:12 Lecture
Overview: How to Build a Cartilage Practice
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
 
 
13:12 - 13:24 Lecture
Clinical and Radiographic Evaluation of Cartilage Patients
 
  Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
13:24 - 13:36 Lecture
Philosophy of Cartilage Repair: When to Treat and When Not to Treat
 
  Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
 
 
13:36 - 13:45 Discussion  
13:45 - 14:55

Session III: Treat the Joint as an Organ

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Jack Farr, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
13:45 - 13:57 Lecture
Management of Concomitant Pathology (Alignment, Meniscus, Stability)
 
  Jack Farr, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
13:57 - 14:09 Lecture
Evolving ACL Concepts: Tibial Slope, Lateral Extra-Articular, Ramp Lesions
 
  Kristofer Jones, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:09 - 14:21 Lecture
Meniscus Substitution (CMI) and Transplantation
 
  Wayne K. Gersoff, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:21 - 14:33 Lecture
International Perspective on Meniscus Preservation and Replacement
 
  Tim Spalding, FRCS(Orth) UNITED KINGDOM
 
 
14:33 - 14:45 Lecture
Osteotomy in Cartilage Repair
 
  Christoph Erggelet, MD, PhD SWITZERLAND
 
 
14:45 - 14:55 Discussion  
14:55 - 15:10 Exhibits Break
15:10 - 16:08

Session IV: Clinical Approach to Joint Preservation

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
15:10 - 15:22 Lecture
My Algorithm for Small Cartilage Lesions
 
  John G. Lane, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
15:22 - 15:34 Lecture
My Algorithm for Large Cartilage Lesions
 
  Rachel M. Frank, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
15:34 - 15:46 Lecture
Management of Bipolar/Multifocal/Arthritis
 
  William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
15:46 - 15:58 Lecture
Patellofemoral Joint Preservation
 
  Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
15:58 - 16:08 Discussion  
16:08 - 17:42

Session V: Joint Preservation Surgical Techniques

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Art Bartolozzi, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
16:08 - 16:20 Lecture
Microfracture/Microfracture Plus/Cartiform
 
  Kai Mithoefer, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
16:20 - 16:32 Lecture
OAT Autograft/Mosaicplasty
 
  Ralph A. Gambardella, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
16:32 - 16:44 Lecture
MACI and Other Cell Based Strategies
 
  Andreas Gomoll, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
16:44 - 16:56 Lecture
Osteochondral Allografts
 
  William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
16:56 - 17:08 Lecture
Treatment of Subchondral Bone
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
 
 
17:08 - 17:20 Lecture
Agili-C
 
  Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
17:20 - 17:32 Lecture
Stem Cells and Scaffolds
 
  Alberto Gobbi, MD ITALY
 
 
17:32 - 17:42 Discussion  
17:42 - 18:00 Exhibits Break
18:00 - 18:55

Session VI: Think Like a Cartilage Surgeon - Case Presentations

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
   
 
18:00 - 18:15 Lecture
Small Defect
 
  Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
 
 
18:15 - 18:30 Lecture
Large Defect
 
  Simon Görtz, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
18:30 - 18:45 Lecture
Complex Reconstruction
 
  Sabrina M. Strickland, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
18:45 - 18:55 Discussion  
19:00 - 22:00 Annual ISMF Reception and Dinner

  Rate Presentations
  (Login Required)

View Outline

Uploaded Outlines and Handouts

 Add Item to Your mySchedule